Seizing and Searching Computers and Computer Data
[…] A search warrant is required to be issued by a court in the district where the property is located. Thus, if a network is involved, the data may reside on a computer in a different jurisdiction/district and a second search warrant may be required. Furthermore, some computers may contain privileged information, such as that of doctors, lawyers, or clergy, and require extra care in being accessed. For these confidential fiduciaries, the computer data is very likely to include confidential information about persons not connected to the investigation. In 42 USC 2000aa-11(1)
Congress has recognized a “special concern for privacy interests in cases in which a search or seizure for … documents would intrude upon a known confidential relationship such as that which may exist between clergyman and parishioner; lawyer and client; or doctor and patient.” A search warrant can be used if using less intrusive means would substantially jeopardize the availability or usefulness of the materials sought; access to the documents appears to be of substantial importance to the investigation; and the application for warrant has been recommended by the US